CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 E81182

Ms. Rita Pitts
Dillard’s
1600 Cantrell
Little Rock, AK 72201

RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Pitts:

In your letter dated April 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Two types of ribbon were submitted for consideration. The following information was supplied:

Sample Style 927TG204TN is a 30 foot long, 2.5 inch wide woven pile ribbon which is backed by a gold lame woven non pile ribbon of the same width. The ribbon has wire running along its selvege edges. The wire and the two narrow fabrics are held together by a metallic yarn which is sewn along the edges of the ribbon. The fiber content is claimed to be 75 percent nylon, 25 percent polyester for the pile ribbon and 55 percent metallic, 45 percent nylon for the lame ribbon.

Sample Style 927TG207TD is a 30 foot long, 2.5 inch wide knit pile ribbon. The pile forms a raised design on the ribbon. You state that although the sample does not reflect it, this ribbon will be constructed with two narrow fabrics, the pile surface ribbon of knit construction and a lame backing ribbon of woven construction. As with the sample above, the edges are wired and both fabrics and wire are held in place with a metallic yarn which is sewn along the edges of the ribbon.

The applicable subheading for Style 927TG204TN will be 5806.10.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabric, other than the goods of heading 5807, woven pile fabrics, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 927TG207TD will be 6001.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, other, other . The duty rate will be 18.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 927TG207TD falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division